img
WELCOME TO HSH MOTOR GROUP
Your local Honda dealer group for Bristol, Bath & Cardiff
Bristol Honda
Cardiff Honda
Bath Honda

Bristol Honda
(Cribbs Causeway)

Tel: 01179 012732

Find Us

Bath Honda
(Prior Park Road)

Tel: 01225 424322

Find Us

Cardiff Honda
(Penarth Road)

Tel: 02920 509468

Find Us

Introduction

HSH Motor Group is part of HSH Motor Company Limited. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you visit our website or visit one of our dealerships (trading as Bristol Honda, Bath Honda and Cardiff Honda).

In this Privacy Policy, references to you mean the person whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who visits our website, contacts us in connection with the purchase of a Vehicle and/or any goods or services we provide or otherwise interacts with us (for example, via a dealership). In this Privacy Policy, references to a website means any website owned and operated by us.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 up to and including 24 May 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 thereafter (GDPR) (together the Data Protection Legislation) and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy.

 Who is responsible for your personal information?

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, HSH Motor Company Limited is the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as further described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with other organisations that may receive and process your personal information as a data controller in their own right. Please see below for further information.

 What information do we collect about you?

HSH Motor Company Limited (trading as HSH Motor Group) will collect and otherwise process personal information about you in order to supply vehicles, goods and services to you and to administer our relationship with you. This may involve sharing your personal information with third parties. This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

We collect information about you when you visit our website or directly or indirectly contact one of our dealerships. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, request more information or a call back via our electronic communications, provide feedback and/or participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies. Social media information is collected using profiling analytics.

We may collect and process information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number), vehicle details, purchase history and data collected as part of any finance application or payment (including previous addresses, employment details and bank account details). This information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information.

In particular, we may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms, including those on our website.
  • A copy of your driving licence when you take a test drive or are provided with a courtesy car.
  • When you enquire about, or purchase a vehicle or services we collect personal information to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase.
  • Details about the transactions you carry out with us including vehicle support services and vehicle purchases and purchases of other goods.
  • Information contained in and records of communications between us, including e-mails, letters and text messages. We also record calls between us for training, monitoring and quality control purposes.
  • Details of your visits to our website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP address and the resources that you access (including the pages of our website that you view).
  • We will collect information concerning your marketing preferences.
  • We also collect information to enable third parties to carry out credit reference checks on you (if you are purchasing a vehicle on finance) and we will receive and process information about the outcome of those checks in order to complete your purchase.

 How do we use your personal information?

We collect information about you in order to efficiently identify your requirements and, if you agree, to contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We shall pass on your personal information to our manufacturer, [Honda Motor Europe UK] so that they may offer you more information on its products and services. In processing your sales order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

We use your personal information in connection with our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To respond to queries from you regarding the possible purchase of goods or services;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including purchase of vehicles and provision of services, and to respond to queries from you regarding those contracts;
  • To manage and administer the relationships between you and us
  • To notify you about changes to our services and to otherwise communicate with you; for example, we will use your contact details in order to respond to any queries that you submit to us; and
  • To obtain feedback from you regarding us; and
  • To provide you with reminders regarding your vehicle including, for example, when your vehicle is due to have a service or MOT undertaken.

In accordance with your preferences, we may also use your personal information to provide you with information about vehicles, services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you. The section below explains how you can change whether to receive this information. Please note that, even if you choose not to receive this information, we will use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any purchases you make or vehicle support services as we have a legitimate interest and / or contractual obligation to you to do this.

Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents, and disclosed to third parties, in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a fixed penalty notice and / or court order), or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us, or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

 Who do we share your personal information with?

In connection with the above uses of your personal information, we may share your personal information with third parties as described below.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:

  • We may pass your personal information to the manufacturer partner [Honda Motor Europe Limited] relating to your vehicle. They may contact you directly regarding your vehicle and to obtain feedback and/or to provide offers
  • We may pass your personal information to third party organisations that provide services to us (including assisting us with carrying out marketing activities).
  • We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. We may also disclose personal information to the police and other law enforcement agencies in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.
  • We may pass your personal information to third party finance and warranty providers for the purposes of them providing you with finance and warranty products. Those organisations may carry out credit checks and may disclose your data to credit reference agencies for that purpose.
  • We will pass your personal information to third party providers of insurance and assistance products that we offer, if you take up the option of purchasing one of those products.
  • We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us; or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties;

 Third Party sites

Our website contains links to other websites for informative purposes. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you link to a website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 Marketing Preferences

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours [and of the Manufacturer] which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You can update your marketing preferences through our website (by clicking here) or by telephoning your HSH Motor Group dealership.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to approved third party providers of HSH Motor Company Limited who may contact you about related products and services on our behalf.

You can unsubscribe from electronic communications at any time, and this function is available in all our electronic communications. If you wish to be removed from all marketing communications (print and digital) from HSH Motor Group, please click here. Please note, unsubscribing to all marketing communications can take up to 14 working days to action.

Access to your information and correction

If you think the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incorrect, you can request that we correct this information (including your marketing preferences) by writing to us using the details below. You can choose to stop receiving marketing emails or SMS messages from us by following the unsubscribe link and instructions on the respective marketing emails or SMS messages we send you.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at the following address: Data Protection Officer, HSH Motor Group Bristol Honda, Lysander Road, Cribbs Causeway, Bristol, BS10 7UG.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review and update our Privacy Policy, and will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our website.

 How to Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you: You can contact us by writing to us at the following address: Data Protection Officer, HSH Motor Group Bristol Honda, Lysander Road, Cribbs Causeway, Bristol, BS10 7UG.

 Date of Privacy Policy Update 30/5/18

We're here to help
Enter your details below and a member of our team will be in touch.

Bath Honda
(Prior Park Road)

Click for Live Chat

Bristol Honda
(Cribbs Causeway)

Click for Live Chat

Cardiff Honda
(Penarth Road)

Click for Live Chat

Bath Honda

Visit Page

Cardiff Honda

Visit Page

Bristol Honda

Visit Page